A Day With Chris Teo

Research on effectiveness of herbs and alternative therapies for cancer

Archive for the tag “chemo”

Prostate Cancer: Surgery, Hormonal Therapy and Chemo Did Not Cure Him

Dear Prof Teo,

Our 76 years old father is having recurring metastatic prostate cancer. He was diagnosed with stage 3+ PC 7 years ago. The cancer has gone into a few of his lymph nodes. He went through a prostatectomy in the same year he was diagnosed. After the surgery he was put on lucrin. His psa stayed 0.01 – 0.03 for two years.

His psa started to rise in the third year so he was put on casodex for about 4 years. When his psa went up to 14+ he was advised by his urologist to have an orchidectomy. His psa did not go down at all after the surgery, instead it went up to 22 then 35. We also found out that his PC has gone into his bone.

We consulted a few oncologists and decided to go for chemotherapy. Our father completed 6 cycle of chemo with doxitacel in December. His psa was 15 in December. Since he had pain in his lower back bone so 10 sessions of radiation were given to him in February. Sadly his psa shot up to 264 in February during radiation (we did not let our father know about the steep climb of his psa because he has been in a very positive spirit. We just don’t want him to lose faith in battling his cancer which we believe he will if he knows about his sharp rising psa.)

His oncologist suggested him to go for another round of chemo either with jevtana or zytiga, however we do not think that he is fit enough to take another hit from chemo drug so chemo is definitely not going to be considered at this point.

My father’s overall health condition and energy level deteriorate rapidly since January. He lost 6 kg in one month. He has no appetite, he has numbness in his feet, weakness in his legs, wet cough that seems worsen over the week, and he constantly has hyponatremia. We also learned that he has drug induced diabetes after chemo. We hope that our father will receive an effective alternative treatment from you after reading the information from your website. Please kindly advise that whether our father’s PC is still treatable and how high is the chance that he can be healed.

We are in Kota Bharu and we are ready to travel to Penang to see you anytime soon. Please let us know what should we do next from here.

Sincerely hope to hear from you soon. Thank you.

Reply:  Nobody can do anything …chemo / hormonal treatment had made the cancer more stubborn… this happened all the time. Now it goes to the bone …worse. To tell you that I can cure cancer is to cheat you but if you think I can help …maybe … I cannot promise.

Cancer of Cervix — Chemo, chemo, Cancer Spread and Spread

Dear Dr Chris Teo,

I am writing on behalf for my wife to seeks your medical expertise as per the enclosed past medical records. Sincerely thank for an early appointment on the 4th June 2014 at 10AM.

The reasons is that we have to travel back to Singapore on the 9th June for SGH Appointment.

My Best Regards,

Age: 57

Gender:  Female

Part 1: Medical history

Started since January 2012 as Cancer Cervix – stage 4 after chemo treatment and radiation resulted satisfactory.  All along she had PET SMEAR Tested OK.

After that cancer spread to Liver and have an operation in December 2012 and follow up with Chemo treatments and resulted satisfactory.

Sometime In Year 2013 November discovered spread to Kidney and was treated with Chemo but it seems that the Kidney Tumour does not responded to Chemo treatments which was ended in April 2014.

Part B : Your Current Medications

Are you currently on any herbs? If yes, are they effective? Give details. We request you to stop all other herbs if you wish to start with our herbs. You may continue to take your doctor’s medication, nutrients and vitamin supplements but list down what you are taking.

NOT on Herbs

All these while was treated in Singapore KK & SGH Hospital on Chemo treatements only.

Part C: Your Current Health

The more details you provide, the better we can understand your problems.
1. Are you in pain? Where, how often/serious?

– No, not at all for the past 2 and a half years.

2. Can you sleep? Elaborate.

– Yes, as normal.

3. Feeling tired?

– No, as normal.

4. How often is your bowel movement? Difficult, constipated, with blood?

– No, as normal.

5. How is your appetite?

– As normal person.

6. Any swelling? Where?

– No, not at all.

7. Do you have: Gastric problems? Diabetes? High blood pressure?

– No, not at all.

8. Urination – frequency? painful? with blood?

– No, not at all.

9. Cough? What phlegm colour (white/yellow). Itchy throat?

– No, not at all.

10. Difficulty in breathing? Elaborate.

– No, not at all.

11. List and explain any other complaints.

– No, not at all.

Reply: Yes, you can come and see me on 4 June 2014 as requested.

Five Surgeries and 2 rounds chemo – still cancer spread

Dear Dr. Teo,

I have been browsing your website and find it most interesting, impressive and admirable for the work you are doing in helping and educating the unwell.

I am planning to bring my mother from KL for a visit to Cancer Care. We strongly believe in what you and others alike have been preaching with regards to allopathy, especially so when it comes to cancer.

After several surgeries and two rounds of chemo in the last 4 years, the disease never really gave us a break.  Now, it’s back again just after surgery in Nov 2013. The doctors want us to consider chemo again to alleviate the effects (albeit temporarily, so-called “pro-long”).

If there was no pain involved, my mother would definitely not even consider chemo.  It all started with CA-Ovary stage3C in 2010.  After 5 surgeries since then and 2 rounds of chemo, the disease has metastasized, although, as far as we know, not to the liver, lungs, and kidney.  The latest PET scan from March shows tumor at the pelvic floor(between vagina and rectum), abdomen and the neck area.

Out of the detected tumors in her body, it is the one at the pelvic floor that is causing her the most trouble, feelings of uneasiness and pain.  The pain as described by her is like something trying to push out from inside.  She has to take pain-killers everyday to drown out the pain, else, she would be in tears trying to control it.

We understand that there is no cure for cancer.  A consultation/diagnosis by you would be invaluable, as we really do not want to damage the body further with chemo.  Her blood-test results look good(at least to us) and the reading that causes alarm is the consistently rising CA markers over a two month period.

She has been following a strict vegetarian diet and has stopped using salt, sugar and oil with her food.

I believe that meeting you will provide some relief and help ease the tension and anxiety that my mother is going through.  As shown on your website, visiting hours are on Fridays and Sundays only.  I will bring her in to meet you on either one of these days………this week!  It is also mentioned that consultation is on a “first come first served” basis, how early does the queue usually start?

Sorry for the long email, looking forward to meeting you and learning.

Thank you very much for the work that you do.

Reply: No worry…. bring the medical reports and scan …don’t worry I shall see all patients who come.

Colorectal cancer from India

Hello Chris,

I am from Bangalore (India). One of our known referred us to your services in Cancer treatment and I would like to connect with you in regards to my Dad’s cancer. I have tried to summarize a few details below stage wise for your quick reference and if needed can surely help you with the medical reports as well.

          MEDICAL TREATMENT 

AUG 2011
Diagnosed suffering from locally advanced rectosigmoid adenocarcinoma with intestinal obstruction.

5 SEPT 2011
Patient taken for anterior resection
Abdomen opened for midline incision
Colostomy done
Abdomen closed. Advised to undergo chemoradiations for downstaging .

OCT/NOV 2011
25 Sessions of radiation with adjuvant chemoradiations (downstaging treatment)

Jan 2012
Low anterior resection done
Patient operated for elective low anterior resection post chytoreduction chemoradiation for removal of
Growth present at Rectosigmoid junction adherent to bladder ,dense adherence present posteriorly .

FEB TO SEPTEMBER :
undergone 6 cycles of chemotherapy (FOLFOX 4 REGIMEN )
(REPORT ATTACHED)

20TH SEPT 2012

Post chemotherapy PET carried out showed a subcentimetric nodule in RUL .Nodule could not be classified .
Doctors advised review after 3 months
nil treatment

OCT 2012
Surgery done for closure of colostomy

1st JANUARY 2013
PET for review
shows increase in size of previous lung nodule and appearance of new nodules indicating progression of disease

Undergone chemotherapies at Fortis Hospital,Mohali . Total 6 cycles(24 doses of Erbitux 500mg , Irinotecan 250mg,inj 5FU 1gm, Lecovorin 400mg )
12 weekly doses already administered .12 more pending.

February 2014.

ARS done and rectum removed, as the cancer was detected again around that area. Bioposy reports still shows the presence of cancer in the outer walls of the colon.

May 2014.

Hernia detected at the area where the bag has been attached.

Rectal Cancer – worry about chemo for mom

Dear Dr Chris,

Good Day.

I am sorry to disturb you and I understand you would be very busy. However, I would like to inquire if this Friday is the earliest date that  I can drop in if I would like to bring my mom to visit your CA Care Therapy ? And can we just walk in or by appointment?

Summary of my Mom condition :-

Confirmed Rectal Cancer by Hospital in April, 2014.

Hospital had arranged 3rd June 14 for Chemo arrangement and Radiotherapy

Food : Now in vegetarian and organic diet.

However, recently my mom is complaining of painful in passing tool and urine.

Attachment : Report from Hospital. (We do have CT scan report, will bring along during our visit)

We quiet worry on the chemo thing and start searching for another option. And which is how I got your web. I had tried calling 04-6595881 (but haha, i suppose that is the number for taxi driver for direction)

Awaiting for your valuable reply. 

Reply: You can come and see me tomorrow at 11 am with all the medical reports if you like. 

Wow!!! Thousand of Thanks of your reply.

Do you think we can make if  a bit later coz my mom is in JB. If possible, by tomorrow afternoon.  So, I can arrange to pick her in JB  and start our journey to Penang from KL by tomorrow morning. I am really sorry that i seems troublesome.

 

Chemo for Multiple Myeloma: Stroke!

Dear Dr Chris,

My name is (also) Chris, and I’m from Kuala Lumpur. I’m writing to you with regards to my dad, who was recently diagnosed with Multiple Myeloma and Amyloidosis in August 2013. He was receiving treatment from University Malaya Medical Centre and started his chemo treatment in November 2013. However he suffered a stroke on 23rd December 2013 and that has complicated things further. Since then, he has been in and out of UMMC and Tung Shin hospital (for stroke treatment).At the moment, the doctors at UMMC said that he is not strong enough to undergo chemo treatment and is monitoring him for low blood pressure (due to Amyloidosis) and swelling in his legs.I would like to seek your advice on what to do next. Whatever regime that my dad is on at the moment is not improving his health. His BP this morning was 82/55.Regards,

 Reply: Well…we know that chemo or herbs cannot cure MM … I really don’t know what I can do …. esp, having gone through all those chemo… don’t expect much from us..we don’t have any magic bullet. Chris

Lung Cancer: Chemo and Radiation. Patient unconscious. Oncologist gave up

Dear Dr Teoh,

My fiance male, age 46 was diagnosed primary lungs cancer with metastasis to cervical spine, spleen, right inguinal hernia and lymph node involvement. He received two doses of chemo therapy, 5 times radiotherapy over the cervical. 3 times radiotherapy at the left lung but didn’t complete another 2 radiotherapy because he is too weak. The oncologist told us to stop the radiotherapy and chemotherapy as well. He’s having some complications such as thrombosis at the renal vein and inferior vena cava. Currently he is able to aroused and aware of things happen around him but not able to respond as he had stroke or possible brain metastasis.

I would like to seek the herbs therapy from you. He is currently admitted to private hospital in Melaka and need small oxygen support, feeding tube and need total nursing care. In view of his condition i would like to enquiry:
~ can i feed the herbs via the feeding tube?
~ any suggestion of the nearby hospital in Penang that i can settle him as he need continue nursing care
~is that any branches in Selangor or Johor so that it is safer to transfer him by ambulance

Thank you and best regards

Reply: I am sorry. We cannot handle such a case. Better ask the doctor to help him.  chris

 

Kindly reconsider it. The doctor already told him that he is not responding to the chemotherapy. Thanks

Cancer of Cervix: Surgery, Chemo and Radiation. Cancer Spread to Her Lungs

Dear Dr. Chris,

I get to know your name and info from one of my friend. My mom is now stay in Segamat, Johor.

At the beginning,she has a bleeding problem and went for CT scan. Scan show she got cervix cancer. Thus, she went to Hospital Columbia to see a doctor and remove her uterus. After that doctor took her uterus for checking and found that her cancer cell has been spread out from her uterus.
Than, she has been recommend to Subang Cancer center to do Chemo & Radiotherapy. After done that, she went for PET SCAN, and result show that she is now having lung cancer and lymph cancer stage 4. Doctor said from his statistic, 50% of this kind of patient cannot survive more than 1 year!

Anyhow, She is now feeling good, no pain, no symptom. She till now still cannot accept this reality. We love her so much and we do not want to lost her. Most important, she is so desire to live! Please help her!

I attached herewith her report. Please advise when should she go to see you. Please allow us to make appointment with you as soon as possible because this is a LIFE! Thank You so much for your previous time and help!

Regards,
Daughter
18 Sept 2013 at 19:14pm from Phillipines.

Nose Lymphoma: Treatment in China. Cancer spread to his liver

Dear Sir/Mdm,

I got one cancer case who is my brother. We knew he got the lymphoma nose cancer in 4 months ago. At first he suspected something wrong at his neck area got a small lump and few month later he went to Malaysia did the CT Scan and noted that he got the cancer. After with family discussion we decided to go bring him to China, Guangzhou to do the treatment. When went there the doctor did the operation to take out the lump at his neck area and brought to experiment it and confirmed that Lymphoma cancer.

He stayed there for 3 month to do the chemotherapy and radiotherapy. After that he was back to hometown and planning to back for third times of chemotherapy but after 1 week he got chicken pox with whole the body with the mouth. It really made his body very weak and he started to feel pain in his stomach few days before went to china . And, two weeks later after the chicken pox he went back to Guangzhou hospital to continue his treatment but too bad that after the scan the cancer already spread to liver and the pain was from the liver.

Could you advice is he still can be cure?  With thanks and regards,

Reply: Where are you from?

Dear Sir,

We are from Indonesia.

Reply: Indonesia means where???????? Jakarta? Medan?   You need to come and see me with all the records ….go and see this website…www.cancercareindonesia.com — read informasi yang harus ketahui.

Dear Sir,

We are from Tg. Balai, Riau. My brother is in China now. We will bring him to visit you once he is back.
By the way, may I have your detail address? Thank you.

After Chemo: Weak & Whole Body Pain

dear dr chris,

My husband named BC  with patient no. S 308, we visited you in Dec 2012. He has gone for chemo after drinking your herbal in Penang. He has done his chemo for 12 x and  wanted to take herbal now. We wanted to get his last prescription from you. His condition now is weak and in pain all over his body. he does takes any pain killer.

thank you for your attention.

Lung Cancer – Chemo Blood Clot in Leg. No cure. S$ 1 million gone

Dear Dr Teo,

I would like to bring my dad to seek treatment from you. We are indonesian that are currently seeking treatment in spore. He is suffering stage 4 lung cancer and has spread to other parts of his body including spleen, bone, skin stomach and has undergone 12 cycles of chemo therapy. I heard of you from a friend which is one of your patients and I had look through your website.

A quick summary of my dad condition, After 12 cycles of chemo, the cancer cells r not responding to the chemo but it didn’t grow larger. The doctor suggested another type of therapy called ‘targeted therapy’ which starve the cancer cells by blocking the blood vessels delivering food to them. However, there is a side effect of blocking other normal blood vessel in any other parts of the body too.

My dad has already a complication of blocked leg artery from the 2nd cycle of chemo, causing us to amputate his toes. Hence, he is at a very high risk of getting other blood vessels blocked if he were to go thru the targeted therapy. The wound on his amputated toes have not heals yet since the surgery on January 2013. He is also on high dosage of blood thinner to prevent blood clotting.

He also has diabetes and high blood pressure problem. In addition, he is very weak, on wheelchair due to his amputated toes and also have gastric, constipation, blood clotting problems.

We would like to meet up with you to discuss more in details of his condition.

When will be the soonest possible time that you will be available ?

Looking forward hearing from you Dr Teo,

Many thanks.

Reply: Yes, come any time with all the medical reports.

Note: Patient’s daughter came. Family has spent S$ 1 million of the treatment from the “best” oncologist of Singapore. Now gave up chemo.

Colon Cancer Spread to Liver Even After Surgery and Chemo

Dear Dr Chris,

My mother, K is currently suffering from Colon cancer metastasis liver. Part of her colon was removed last year and he did 6 session of chemo last March 2012. But last month her liver tumor have gotten bigger & doctor wants her to do chemo again. Mum is very afraid and this is how I found you. We have read your success stories & we hope you can help my mother.

I also start bringing my mother to church & I hope god can give her strength. She has read your articles in your website & she is very positive to go for your treatment.

Today I have call your office but you are not around. Your wife told us to come on Friday or Sunday. I saw your website says that your centre is open Sunday from 7 pm to 9 pm. So we decided to travel down from Kuala Lumpur to see you this Sunday (31 March).

See you soon & we hope for the best.

Post Navigation